Case Law State v. Ioveniti
[…] R.S. 40:1238.1.4

On February 11, 2014, Mr. Ioveniti moved to quash Counts 1, 2, and 6, alleging that he had valid prescriptions for Hydrocodone, Alprazolam, and Sildenafil. The State filed a written opposition, arguing that Mr. Ioveniti had produced no admissible evidence to support his motion. Following a hearing, the district court granted the motion and issued a written judgment. The State appealed.

On the State's prior appeal, this court reasoned as follows:

The record fails to show that a contradictory hearing was held on Mr. Ioveniti's motion to quash. La. C.Cr.P. art. 537 mandates that "[a]ll issues, whether of law or fact, that arise on a motion to quash shall be tried by the court without a jury." (emphasis added). Louisiana jurisprudence has previously held that La. C.Cr.P. art. 537 mandates a contradictory hearing on motions to quash. State in Interest of M.J. , 14-0622, p. 15, fn. 10 (La.