Case Law State v. Jarvis
[…] City of Sumner v. Walsh, 148 Wash.2d 490, 512, 61 P.3d 1111 (2003) (quoting Douglass, 115 Wash.2d at 178, 795 P.2d 693). “A statute ‘employ[ing] words with a well-settled common law meaning, generally will be sustained against a charge of vagueness.’ State v. Monschke, 133 Wash.App. 313, 332, 135 P.3d 966 (2006) (quoting Anderson v. City of Issaquah, 70 Wash.App. 64, 75, 851 P.2d 744 (1993) (alteration in original)).

¶ 7 RCW 9A.36.041 defines fourth degree assault. It provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” Because Washington's criminal code does not define assault, the courts apply common law definitions. State v. Stevens, 158 Wash.2d 304, 310–11, 143 P.3d 817 (2006).