Case Law State v. Jenkins
[…] When asked whether hethe defendant — shot first, the defendant responded, "Yeah, I think so." According to the defendant, the other man returned fire, and the defendant, Gwyn, and Mack fled the scene. According to the defendant, he did not report the incident to police because he "was too scared."

The defendant was charged with possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony and two counts of aggravated assault, one based on shooting Jackson and the other based on shooting Williams. Thereafter, the defendant filed a motion for pretrial immunity pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-24.2, arguing that he was justified in "using force against another" pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-21 "to the extent that he ... reasonably believe[d] that such force [was] necessary to defend ... a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. ..."

At the hearing, Jackson testified that after he left the restaurant, one of the other men began arguing with Jackson and Williams about the race.