Case Law State v. Johnson
[…] App. 164, 171-72, 901 P.2d 354 (1995).

¶14 Here, Johnson was charged under RCW 9A.36.021(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.

¶15 The jury instructions reflect this iteration of second degree assault. Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), a person is guilty of fourth degree assault "if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."

¶16 Fourth degree assault is a class C felony if the defendant, within the preceding decade, has been convicted of two or more of the following offenses, for which domestic violence against an intimate partner was proved:

(i) Repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 ;