Case Law State v. Johnson
[…] Tamalini, 134 Wash.2d at 733, 953 P.2d 450. Similarly, in State v. McJimpson, this court concluded that second degree felony murder and second degree manslaughter were not the same offense because "they prohibit significantly different conduct with regard to such killing" and the statutes involve different mens rea requirements. 79 Wash. App. 164, 171-72, 901 P.2d 354 (1995).

¶14 Here, Johnson was charged under RCW 9A.36.021(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.

¶15 The jury instructions reflect this iteration of second degree assault. Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), a person is guilty of fourth degree assault "if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."