Case Law State v. Johnson
[…] Crane testified that she believed that Stanton did not violate the plea agreement because he did not oppose the departure. She also testified that she informed Johnson about his options and possible defenses.

The trial court found that Johnson did not establish manifest injustice because he had competent counsel; he was not misled, coerced, mistreated or unfairly taken advantage of; and he understood his plea.

Did the Trial Court Err When It Denied Johnson's Motion to Withdraw Pleas?

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2) states: “To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” Manifest injustice exists if something is “obviously unfair or shocking to the conscience.” State v. Barahona, 35 Kan.App.2d 605, 608–609, 132 P.3d 959, rev. denied 282 Kan. 791 (2006).