Case Law State v. Johnson
[…] Lafferty, 2006 SD 50, ¶ 6, 716 N.W.2d at 784; see also Garrett, 471 U.S. at 779, 105 S.Ct. at 2411, 85 L.Ed.2d 764.

[¶ 14.] Johnson argues there is no indication that the Legislature intended to impose punishment for both the offense of attempted murder and the offense of aggravated assault arising out of the same conduct. Johnson contrasts the specific language used by the Legislature in SDCL 22-14-12 (commission of felony while armed). The felony-while-armed statute clearly indicates that a sentence can be imposed in addition to the principal felony. SDCL 22-14-12. The statute specifically provides:

Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.

SDCL 22-14-12.

[¶ 15.] Johnson argues that the absence of specific language in the attempted murder and aggravated assault statutes supports his claim that the Legislature did not intend to impose two penalties for the same conduct.