Case Law State v. Jones
[…] State v. Jones

Document Cited Authorities (16) Cited in Related

Ernest G. Lannet, Chief Defender, Criminal Appellate Section, and Shawn Wiley, Deputy Public Defender, Office of Public Defense Services, filed the brief for appellant.

Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Timothy A. Sylwester, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, Powers, Judge, and Hellman, Judge.

HELLMAN, J.

798Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction for two counts of second-degree robbery (Counts 5 and 6).1 Sea ORS 164.405(1)(b) ("A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person * * * * * [i]s aided by another person actually present."); ORS 164.395(1) ("A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft or unauthorized use of a vehicle * * * the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person[.]").