Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at ––––, 805 S.E.2d at 706.
The dissenting judge reasoned that the citation was defective due to its failure to allege facts that "would support the elements of the offense" with which defendant was charged. Id. at ––––, 805 S.E.2d at 712 (Zachary, J., dissenting). She disagreed with the majority’s determination that defendant’s failure to object to the citation in the court of original jurisdiction—here, the district court—precluded his challenge to jurisdiction. Id. at ––––, 805 S.E.2d at 707. The dissent noted that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d) allows a defendant to assert errors on appellate review based upon the failure of a pleading "to state essential elements of an alleged violation as required by [N.C.]G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5)," even if no objection was made in the trial division because a challenge to subject-matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time.