Case Law State v. Jordan
[…] Timothy Young, Ohio Public Defender, and Patrick T. Clark, Assistant Public Defender, urging reversal for amicus curiae Office of the Ohio Public Defender.

O'Connor, C.J. {¶ 1} Appellant, LeAndre Jordan, challenges the constitutionality of his warrantless arrest, which ultimately led to his convictions for multiple drug offenses. He asks this court to hold that a police officer is constitutionally required to secure an arrest warrant before conducting an arrest anytime the circumstances demonstrate that it is practicable to do so.

{¶ 2} R.C. 2935.04, Ohio's felony-arrest statute, authorizes a warrantless arrest "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed" and there is "reasonable cause to believe" that the person being arrested is guilty of the offense.