Case Law State v. Jordan
[…] State v. Robinette , 80 Ohio St.3d 234, 239, 685 N.E.2d 762 (1997). Jordan offers no basis for treating the provisions differently here. We therefore review and address Jordan's arguments through the lens of the Fourth Amendment.

A warrantless arrest based on probable cause and conducted in public is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment

{¶ 15} Jordan frames his proposition of law as presenting a constitutional question that arises upon application of R.C. 2935.04, which states: "When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained."

{¶ 16} Contrary to the premise of the proposition of law this court accepted, the dissent reasons that R.C. 2935.04 is a citizen's-arrest statute that does not apply to law-enforcement officials who are acting within the course...

5 cases
Document | Ohio Supreme Court – 2021
State v. Harrison