Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Broadrick , 413 U.S. at 612, 93 S.Ct. 2908.
We review a constitutional challenge de novo. See State v. Hensel , 901 N.W.2d 166, 170 (Minn. 2017). We presume that a statute is constitutional and strike it down only if absolutely necessary. State v. Behl , 564 N.W.2d 560, 566 (Minn. 1997). In the First Amendment context, however, the State bears the burden to show that a "content-based restriction" on speech is constitutional. State v. Melchert-Dinkel , 844 N.W.2d 13, 18 (Minn. 2014) ; see also State by Humphrey v. Casino Mktg. Grp., Inc. , 491 N.W.2d 882, 885–86 (Minn. 1992).
Section 609.27, subdivision 1, provides that anyone who "orally or in writing makes" a "threat" falling into any one of six enumerated categories, and who "thereby causes another against the other's will to do any act or forebear doing a lawful act is guilty of coercion." Subdivision 1(4), one of the six categories, criminalizes "a threat to expose a secret or deformity, publish a defamatory statement, or otherwise to expose any person to disgrace or ridicule." Minn. Stat. § 609.27, subd. 1(4).