Case Law State v. Keith
[…] Defendant appeals from his conviction of robbery in the third degree (Count 6), ORS 164.395 ; interfering with making a report (Count 8), ORS 165.572 ; theft in the third degree (Count 9), ORS 164.043 ; and possession of methamphetamine (Count 10), ORS 475.894. Defendant assigns error to the court’s denial of his demurrer and motion to sever. In particular, he argues that Count 10, possession of methamphetamine, should not have been joined with Counts 6, 8, and 9, because the joinder of Count 10 does not meet the requirements described in ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C), which provides:

"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
" * * * * *"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
" * * * * *