Case Law State v. Kenneth
[…] Steven M., 159 A.D.3d 1421, 1422, 73 N.Y.S.3d 826 [2018], lv denied 31 N.Y.3d 913, 2018 WL 3148917 [2018] ). Despite the lack of preservation for most aspects of the legal sufficiency argument, we will fully address that argument in light of respondent's assertion that counsel was ineffective for failing to take actions that would have fully preserved it.

The question in a Mental Hygiene Law article 10 trial is whether a respondent is a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[a] ). Respondent conceded to meeting the definition of a detained sex offender (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[g] ). Mental abnormality is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i] ). With respect to the predicate disorders at issue here, the Court of Appeals has held that ASPD...

4 cases
Document | New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division – 2021
Saber v. Saccone
"... ... Matter of State of New York v.