Case Law State v. King
[…] For the attempted murder conviction, the trial court sentenced King to ten years in prison, concurrent with the other sentences.

II. Jury Charge

King argues the State must prove as an element of attempted murder that King acted with specific intent to kill Brown. We agree, and thus we find the trial court erred when it charged the jury, “A specific intent to kill is not an element of attempted murder but it must be a general intent to commit serious bodily harm.”

Section 16–3–29 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2014) defines attempted murder: “A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.” Because the crime is defined by statute, we first look to the language of the statute to determine what the Legislature intended the elements of the crime to be—including the level of intent required. See Guinyard v.