Case Law State v. Kipple
[…] For these reasons, the statements, when considered as a whole with the evidence presented at Kipple's trial, would not amount to a miscarriage of justice. Having found no plain error, we determine Kipple's argument is without merit.

INSTRUCTION ON ABSENCE OF PERMISSION

Kipple next assigns that the district court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the absence of permission as an element of § 28-311(2)(a). He also assigns that trial counsel was ineffective in not objecting to the district court's failure to instruct.

The statute in question, § 28-311, states in relevant part:

[(1)](b) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall solicit, coax, entice, or lure or attempt to solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under the age of fourteen years to enter into any place with the intent to seclude the child from his or her parent, guardian, or other legal custodian or the general public, whether or not the person knows the age of the child. For purposes of this subdivision, seclude means to take, remove, hide, secrete, conceal, isolate, or otherwise unlawfully separate.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that:
(a) The person had the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of
...
3 cases
Document | Nebraska Court of Appeals – 2022
State v. Morris