Case Law State v. Kragt
[…] And, importantly, "unless otherwise specifically provided by law," a court has a "duty" to impose a sentence in accordance with the sentencing guidelines. ORS 137.010(1). Thus, the legislature and the electorate can supersede the sentencing guidelines by enacting other provisions.

For most felony convictions, the sentencing guidelines provide that the duration of PPS is one year, two years, or three years, as determined by the crime seriousness category of "the most serious current crime of conviction." OAR 213-005-0002(2)(a). However, ORS 144.103, enacted in 1991, provides special PPS rules for certain sex offenses. Subsection (1) of that statute provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and subsection (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate [ ORS 163.365 (second-degree rape), 163.375 (first-degree rape), 163.395 (second-degree sodomy), 163.405 (first-degree sodomy), 163.408 (second-degree unlawful sexual penetration), 163.411 (first-degree unlawful sexual penetration), 163.425 (second-degree sexual abuse) or 163.427 (first-degree sexual abuse)] shall serve a term of active post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation."5

Thus, the duration of PPS for a qualifying offense under ORS 144.103(1) is different than for most crimes under OAR 213-005-0002. Generally, the maximum term of PPS under the latter is three years.6 But under ORS 144.103(1), an offender could have a PPS term that is longer.