Case Law State v. L.P.L.O. (In re L.P.L.O.)
[…] We analyze the scope of a statutory grant of jurisdiction in the same manner as we analyze other statutes.” McIntire v. Forbes , 322 Or. 426, 429, 909 P.2d 846 (1996), abrogated on other grounds by Kellas v. Dept. of Corrections , 341 Or. 471, 486, 145 P.3d 139 (2006). Thus, in construing ORS 419B.100(1), [w]e give primary weight to the text and context of the provision in light of any legislative history that may be appropriately considered.” Greenfield v. Multnomah County , 259 Or.App. 687, 698, 317 P.3d 274 (2013).

The juvenile dependency jurisdiction statute, ORS 419B.100(1), provides that, subject to two exceptions not at issue here, “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and” meets one of the statutory criteria listed in subsections (a) to (h).2 There is no dispute that, when petitioner filed his petition, he was under 18, thus, it was a case involving a person who is under 18 years of age.