Case Law State v. L.P.L.O. (In re L.P.L.O.)
[…] See Weber and Weber , 337 Or. 55, 67, 91 P.3d 706 (2004) (recognizing that this court presumes that the legislature enacts statutes in light of existing judicial decisions that have a direct bearing upon those statutes); State v. Biscotti , 219 Or.App. 296, 302, 182 P.3d 269 (2008) (We ordinarily assume that the legislature is aware of other statutes in pari materia and case law interpreting them existing at the time of enactment.”).

The juvenile delinquency jurisdiction statute, ORS 419C.005(1), provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.707, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.”

(Emphasis added.) The relevant jurisdictional wording is identical to that used in juvenile dependency matters...

5 cases
Document | Idaho Supreme Court – 2021
State v. John Doe (In re I)
"...N.C. 170, 655 S.E.2d 712 (2008) ; In re Marriage of Jones & White , 430 P.3d 544, 549 (Okla. Civ.