Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See State v. Desautels, 2006 VT 84, ¶ 8, 180 Vt. 189, 908 A.2d 463 (). The trial court therefore did not err in denying de- fendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the sexual assault charge.
[6–8] ¶ 13. Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for carrying a weapon while committing a felony, arguing that there was no evidence of a relationship between the carrying of the gun and the sexual assault. Section 4005 of Title 13 makes it a crime for a person to "carr[y] a dangerous or deadly weapon, openly or concealed, while committing a felony." In State v. Carter, our principal decision interpreting § 4005, we explained that the purpose of the statute was...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.