Case Law State v. Lasheski
[…] The state contends that those "different acts of turning away were significant in that they stopped the touching and implicitly communicated to defendant the victim's wish he not do so again, and they provided him an opportunity to do so."

Fundamentally, both parties' arguments are based on ORS 161.067(3), which provides, in part:

"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal
...
2 cases
Document | Oregon Court of Appeals – 2022
State v. Moscote-Saavedra
"...the pause, and whether the defendant's criminal conduct was qualitatively different before and after the pause." State v. Lasheski , 309 Or.App. 140, 146, 481 P.3d 966 (2021) (internal quotation marks omitted).