Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Blanton , 173 Ariz. 517, 519-20, 844 P.2d 1167, 1169-70 (App. 1992) (); State v. Prieto , 172 Ariz. 298, 299, 836 P.2d 1008, 1009 (App. 1992) (); State v. French , 166 Ariz. 247, 249, 801 P.2d 482, 484 (App. 1990) (); State v. Whitney , 151 Ariz. 113, ¶ 1, 726 P.2d 210 (App. 1985) ().
¶10 King , however, remains valid and binding on this court. See City of Phoenix v. Leroy’s Liquors, Inc. , 177 Ariz. 375, 378, 868 P.2d 958, 961 (App. 1993) (). Moreover, legislation after Merrill confirms King ’s directive that restitution may be ordered under either A.R.S. § 13-603(C) or § 13-804. In 1996, the Legislature codified Merrill by amending A.R.S. § 13-804(E) to read: "If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s economic loss from an insurance company, ... or any other entity, the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity." 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1996 Ch. 117 § 1. This amendment further recognizes King ’s declaration that restitution may be awarded under either A.R.S. § 13-603(C) or § 13-804.
¶11 Turning then to § 13-804, when calculating restitution, "the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense ... for which the defendant has been convicted." A.R.S. § 13-804(B). After that consideration, the court "shall enter a restitution order for each defendant that sets forth all of the following:
A.R.S. § 13-804(H) (emphasis added).