Case Law State v. Ledbetter
[…] P. 1(c) ("These rules shall not be construed to extend or limit the jurisdiction of the courts of the appellate division as that is established by law.").

By concluding it is procedurally barred from exercising its discretionary authority...

5 cases
Document | North Carolina Supreme Court – 2018
State v. Rodriguez
"..."
Document | North Carolina Supreme Court – 2022
State v. Robinson
"...defendant. I respectfully dissent.¶ 41 A defendant's appeal following a guilty plea is limited by statute. State v. Ledbetter , 371 N.C. 192, 195, 814 S.E.2d 39, 42 (2018). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e) provides that a "defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has..."
Document | North Carolina Court of Appeals – 2020
State v. Mangum
"...N.C. R. App. P 21(a)(1) ; Anderson , 345 N.C. at 482, 480 S.E.2d at 663 ; see also N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(c) and State v.