Case Law State v. Levasseur
[…] She also told Investigator that she was present for the policy-change phone call and that the accident preceded the call.

¶10 Insurance Company ultimately estimated the total damage to LeVasseur's car as $3,536.97, minus the $500 deductible, and LeVasseur additionally claimed medical damages of $4,515.08. But Insurance Company did not pay the claim.

¶11 The State charged LeVasseur with one count of committing a fraudulent insurance act, claiming that LeVasseur submitted the claim knowing it was fraudulent. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-521 (LexisNexis 2017).3 The case proceeded to a jury trial.

¶12 At trial, the main issue was whether LeVasseur provided a "statement or representation knowing that the statement or representation contains false or fraudulent information concerning any fact material" when filing his insurance claim—specifically, whether LeVasseur knowingly misrepresented the circumstances surrounding his accident. See id. § 76-6-521(1). Three witnesses testified for the State to the events described above: Investigator, Officer, and Friend.