Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. We interpret an ambiguous term by employing principles of statutory construction, and examining legislative history and relevant case law. Id.
¶17 Washington's Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) is codified at chapter 9.94A RCW. See RCW 9.94A.020. Its purpose is "to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences." RCW 9.94A.010. It is also intended to "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history." RCW 9.94A.010(1). "Criminal history" means "the list of a defendant's prior convictions and juvenile adjudications, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere." RCW 9.94A.030(11).