Case Law State v. Lewis
[…] Joseph, 116 Conn.App. 339, 353, 976 A.2d 772 (2009) (analyzing together “the third and fourth prongs of Whistnant because they are subject to the same evidentiary analysis”). Accordingly, we need not consider the additional prongs, and we conclude that the court properly denied the defendant's request to charge on a lesser include offense.

Section 53a–60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when (1) [w]ith intent to cause serious injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person....” (Emphasis added.) Section 53a–61 (a), the basis of the requested jury instruction, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person....” (Emphasis...

5 cases
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2018
State v. Bagnaschi
"...v. Halili , 175 Conn. App. 838, 862–63, 168 A.3d 565, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 961, 172 A.3d 1261 (2017) ; see also State v. Lewis , 146 Conn.