Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] There are two exceptions. First, "with the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian," the prohibitions in Section 161.702 do not apply to (1) prescription drugs that suppress or block puberty "for the purpose of normalizing puberty for a minor experiencing precocious puberty" or (2) "appropriate and medically necessary procedures or treatments" for a child that either "is born with a medically verifiable genetic disorder of sex development" or "does not have the normal sex chromosome structure for male or female as determined by a physician through genetic testing." Id. § 161.703(a). Second, the statute’s prohibition against certain prescription drugs does not apply if that drug is "part of a continuing course of treatment that the child began before June 1, 2023," and "the child attended 12 or more sessions of mental health counseling or psychotherapy during a period of at least six months" before treatment began. Id. § 161.703(b). However, the statute limits this second exception: the child "shall wean off the prescription drug over a period of time and in a manner that is safe and medically appropriate and that minimizes the risk of complications," and the child may not switch to another prohibited prescription drug or treatment. Id. § 161.703(c).
S.B. 14 also amends Section 164.052(a) of the Occupations Code to add violations of Health and Safety Code Section 161.702 to a list of over twenty "prohibited practice[s]" by a physician.