Case Law State v. Loo
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the issues raised and the arguments advanced, we resolve Loo's points of error as discussed below, and affirm.

(1) Loo first contends the Harassment by Stalking Statute "is unconstitutionally void for vagueness due to its failure to specifically define the term 'surveillance.'"

Contrary to Loo's contention, the absence of a statutory definition for surveillance does not render the Harassment by Stalking statute vague. HRS § 711-1106.5 provides in relevant part as follows:

A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit, surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other person on more than one occasion without legitimate purpose.

(Emphasis added.) Surveillance is defined in the dictionary as "close watch kept over someone or something (as by a detective)."