Case Law State v. Louis
[…] Moses , 296 Kan. 1126, 1128, 297 P.3d 1174 (2013).

Analysis

Postsentencing, a district court may set aside a conviction and allow a defendant to withdraw a plea to correct manifest injustice.

K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). A defendant must bring a postsentencing motion to withdraw plea within one year after the termination of appellate jurisdiction of the defendant's direct appeal. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1). This time limit may be extended "only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2).