Case Law State v. M. C. D. (In re M. C. D.)
[…] State v. M. A. , 276 Or. App. 624, 625, 371 P.3d 495 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). We describe the facts in accordance with that standard.

Appellant was admitted to the Oregon State Hospital in October 2018 after being civilly committed. The trial court held a hearing in May 2019 to consider whether appellant's commitment should be continued. See ORS 426.307(6) (if person with mental illness requests hearing, "court shall * * * conduct a hearing and * * * shall determine whether the person is still a person with mental illness and is in need of further treatment"). The state called two witnesses to testify at the hearing; appellant did not testify. Neither party offered any exhibits.

The first witness who testified was Dr. Shad, who had been appellant's treating psychiatrist at the hospital for approximately four months.