Case Law State v. M. M. K.
[…] The injunction prohibited M.M.K. from contacting her then-husband or posting about him or their child on social media. The complaints collectively alleged that M.M.K. violated the injunction by sending emails to her husband, which claimed he was abusive, and by making social media posts that mentioned her husband, some of which claimed that he was mentally ill, unstable, and withholding their child from M.M.K. ¶3 During the pretrial proceedings, questions were raised about M.M.K.'s competency. Under WIS. STAT. § 971.13(1), "[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." "[W]henever there is a reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed," a circuit court "shall" order competency proceedings after finding probable cause that the defendant committed the charged offense. WIS. STAT. § 971.14(lr)(a), (c).