Case Law State v. M. M. K.
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 971.13(1), "[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." "[W]henever there is a reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed," a circuit court "shall" order competency proceedings after finding probable cause that the defendant committed the charged offense. WIS. STAT. § 971.14(lr)(a), (c). If the court determines that a defendant is incompetent but may be restored to competency through treatment, the court "shall suspend the [criminal] proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department [of health services] for treatment," and the department has a limited window of time to attempt to restore the defendant's competency. §971.14(5)(a)l.[4]