Case Law State v. M.N.H.
[…] Statutory burdens of proof and authorized penalties when juvenile offenders violate conditions of community supervision

¶ 11 RCW 13.40.200, part of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, authorizes the juvenile court to modify a disposition order when a youthful offender fails to comply with its terms, including its conditions of community supervision. At a hearing on the State's or the court's own motion to modify the order, "[t]he state shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the fact of the violation." RCW 13.40.200(2) (emphasis added). The juvenile court may impose a penalty of confinement "[i]f [it] finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of [ RCW 13.40.200 ]." RCW 13.40.200(3) (emphasis added). "The respondent shall have the burden of showing that the violation was not a willful refusal to comply with the terms of the order." RCW 13.40.200(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 12 If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, "it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days’ confinement." RCW 13.40.200(3). "Penalties for multiple violations occurring prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty days’ confinement." Id.