Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the lower court’s decision.4 Statutory interpretation is also a question of law.5
We begin by reciting the text of § 28-1212.03, because it is central to our decision. It states:
Any person who possesses, receives, retains, or disposes of a stolen firearm knowing that it has been or believing that it has been stolen shall be guilty of a Class IIA felony unless the firearm is possessed, received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner .6
We will refer to the emphasized wording as the "intent to restore clause."
We have not previously identified the essential elements of this statute. Consequently, in crafting the instructions here, the district court did not have the benefit of our guidance.