Case Law State v. Marias
[…] By comparison, "concealing" occurs when the transaction involves hiding the proceeds acquired in the criminal enterprise. Harris, 373 N.J. Super. at 264-65, 861 A.2d 165. Thus, to convict a defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(b), there must be two transactions: the underlying criminal activity and the transaction where the property is either used for promotion or concealment. Id. at 266, 861 A.2d 165.

For grading purposes, our State's money laundering statute uses the term "amount[s] involved" but does not define that term within its text. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-27. The four definitional provisions expressed in the statute at N.J.S.A. 2C:21-242 do not include it. The statute does instruct at N.J.S.A. 2C:21-27(a) that "[a]mounts involved in transactions conducted pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct may be aggregated" to determine the degree of the offense (emphasis added). Apart from that aggregation principle, the statute is otherwise silent about the term's meaning.