Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (a), (am), or (b), the offenses shall be joined. If the person is found guilty of any combination of par. (a), (am), or (b) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under [Wis. Stat. §§] 343.30(1q) and 343.305. Paragraphs (a), (am), and (b) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.
Sec. 346.63(1)(c). This establishes that, when a defendant "is found guilty of any combination of" § 346.63(1) offenses, as occurred here, the result should be "a single conviction for purposes of sentencing" and counting convictions. This has the effect of limiting the direction in Wis. Stat. § 972.13(1) that "[a] judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury."
¶ 15. The somewhat sparse language of the single-conviction provision does not explicitly address the procedures to be used to accomplish the result of a single conviction, either generally or in the specific circumstances here.