Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 1. This appeal involves the proper interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(c) (2021-22), which we call "the single-conviction provision."1 Under the single-conviction provision, a prosecutor may, in one trial, pursue multiple counts that arise out of the same incident and that charge one of the three categories of offenses defined in § 346.63(1), which prohibits operating a motor vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant or other drug. The single-conviction provision further requires, however, that when that happens and the defendant is found guilty of more than one § 346.63(1) offense "there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions." See § 346.63(1)(c).
¶ 2. A jury found Carl McAdory guilty of two Wis.