Case Law State v. McCarthy
[…] We have an independent duty to ensure that a judgment is appealable even when, as in this case, the parties have not raised the issue. A. M. v. N. E. D. , 287 Or. App. 36, 37-38, 400 P.3d 1036 (2017).

We begin by setting out the relevant law. A court is authorized to order a defendant to contribute toward the costs of court-appointed counsel in two ways: at the conclusion of a defendant's case at sentencing, ORS 151.505, ORS 161.665, or, as in this case, before the conclusion of a case once it is determined that the defendant is financially eligible for court-appointed counsel, ORS 151.487. ORS 151.487(1) provides, in part:

"If in determining that a person is financially eligible for appointed counsel * * *, the court finds that the person has financial resources that enable the person to pay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person and the costs of the legal and other services to be provided at state expense that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, the court shall enter a limited judgment requiring that the person pay to the Public Defense Services Account * * * the amount that it finds the person is able to pay without creating substantial hardship in providing basic economic necessities to the person or the person's dependent family. * * *"