Case Law State v. McClure
[…] Defendant tightened his arms, grasped at one officer's fingers, and, yelling and screaming, held onto a utility pole. The officers attempted a “hair hold take down,” and one officer struck defendant in the torso in an attempt to force defendant to the ground. The officers also repeatedly instructed defendant to “stop resisting.” Notwithstanding the officers' actions and instructions, it was only with the assistance of private security officers that the officers were able to force defendant to the ground and handcuff him.

Defendant was charged with resisting arrest under ORS 162.315, which provides, in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) ‘Arrest’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005 and includes, but is not limited to, the booking process.
“ * * * * *
(2) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer or parole and probation officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the officer was acting under color of official authority.”

(Emphases added.) ORS 133.005 defines “arrest” as follows:

“As used in ORS 133.005 * * *, unless the context requires otherwise: