Case Law State v. McClure
[…] He viewed the majority's interpretation of ORS 162.315 as contrary to the text of the statute and would have held that ORS 162.315 does not apply unless the individual is being arrested for an “offense.” Id. at 211, 221, 300 P.3d 210 (Sercombe, J., dissenting).

In this court, defendant's statutory argument is again straightforward. As noted, ORS 162.315(1) provides that a person resists “arrest” if that person “intentionally resists * * * a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.” ORS 162.315(2)(a) defines “arrest” as having “the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005.” ORS 133.005, in turn, provides that the term “arrest” means “to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an