Case Law State v. McClure
[…] “ * * * * *
(2) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer or parole and probation officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the officer was acting under color of official authority.”

(Emphases added.) ORS 133.005 defines “arrest” as follows:

“As used in ORS 133.005 * * *, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘Arrest’ means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A ‘stop’ as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.”

(Emphasis added.) Finally, an “offense” is defined in ORS 161.505 as

“conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime, as described in ORS 161.515, or a violation, as described in ORS 153.008.”

At trial, defendant filed a motion for acquittal relying on the italicized phrases in those statutes. Defendant cited a Court of Appeals case, State v.