Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant shot the victim, at close range, in the thigh. The bullet traveled through the victim's pelvis and caused substantial internal injury in the victim's abdominal cavity. As a result, the victim died shortly thereafter. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Holmes, 75 Conn.App. 721, 739-40, 817 A.2d 689, cert. denied, 264 Conn. 903, 823 A.2d 1222 (2003).
"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses ... a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm...." General Statutes § 53a-55a(a). "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." General Statutes § 53a-55(a).
The defendant concedes that, acting recklessly, he caused the victim's death. He challenges the jury's finding that he acted under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life.
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.