Case Law State v. McDaniel
[…] Mr. McDaniel explained that the recording from several days earlier had been an accident—he intended to record his girlfriend (allegedly with her consent), rather than the roommate. Mr. McDaniel then relinquished his phone for inspection, but the roommate testified that only the earlier 17-minute recording remained on the phone—the video from that day had vanished. The roommate obtained a copy of the video, which was admitted into evidence at trial.

{¶4} The state charged Mr. McDaniel with voyeurism under R.C. 2907.08(B), which provides: "No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record the other person in a state of nudity." Because it was undisputed that Mr. McDaniel recorded the roommate, the only issue at trial was whether he intended to record her. The resolution of this question boiled down to witness credibility. Evidence in Mr.