Case Law State v. McNeil
[…] He explains that he is not arguing that residue on a scale could not satisfy the “any quantity” aspect of § 21–279(a), but, rather, that he is arguing that there needs to be more than just mere microscopic residue to demonstrate that a suspect knew that the residue was on the scale and knew the narcotic character of the residue. We are not persuaded.

Section 21a–279 (a) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”

Section “21a–279 (a) neither contains nor implies any minimum amount or usability exception to its prohibition against the possession of illegal narcotics.” State v. McCarthy, 25 Conn.App. 624, 629, 595 A.2d 941, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 925, 598 A.2d 366 (1991).