Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Williams , 230 N.C. App. 590, 596, 754 S.E.2d 826, 830 (2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 14 Defendant does not challenge his conviction nor any of the remaining terms and conditions of his probationary sentence. Defendant argues the trial court's condition of probation prohibiting contact with his mother-in-law is abuse of discretion and does not satisfy the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1), which provides:
Special Conditions.--In addition to the regular conditions of probation specified in subsection (b), the court may, as a condition of probation, require that during the probation the defendant comply with one or more of the following special conditions: ... (10) Satisfy any other conditions determined by the court to be reasonably related to his rehabilitation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1)(10)(2019) (emphasis supplied). If the trial court imposes probation, it must determine which conditions are to apply to Defendant. N.C. Gen.