Case Law State v. Meiser
[…] See ORS 161.360 (providing that a defendant may be found incapacitated if unable to understand the nature of the proceedings, to assist and cooperate with defense counsel, or to participate in the defense). Defendant spent nearly four years confined at the Oregon State Hospital before the trial court found him fit to stand trial.

Defendant waived his right to a jury, and the case proceeded to a bench trial. Defendant did not dispute that he had committed the charged acts, but he raised a GEI defense. As mentioned, the GEI defense is defined by ORS 161.295, which provides, in full:

"(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.

"(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality mani- fested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder."