Case Law State v. Meiser
[…] The state charged defendant with multiple counts of aggravated murder, robbery, and burglary related to the invasion of FH's home, as well as with second-degree burglary counts related to the samurai sword and the bicycle. Defendant was repeatedly found to lack the capacity to stand trial. He spent nearly four years confined at the Oregon State Hospital before ultimately being found competent to stand trial. Defendant did not dispute that he had committed the criminal acts for which he had been charged, but he asserted the affirmative defense of GEI to all of the charges. See ORS 161.295 (setting out the GEI defense); ORS 161.305 (2011), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch. 634, § 5 (specifying that "[m]ental disease or defect constituting insanity under ORS 161.295 is an affirmative defense").