Case Law State v. Meiser
[…] FLYNN, J.

Defendant, who has been diagnosed with schizophrenia and a co-occurring antisocial personality disorder, contends that the trial court and the Court of Appeals erred in its understanding of the evidence required to establish that he was guilty except for insanity (GEI) with respect to charges of murder. GEI is an affirmative defense that requires proof that, "as a result of mental disease or defect," the defendant "lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law." ORS 161.295(1) (2011), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch. 634, § 3.1 But "the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include * * * any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder." ORS 161.295(2). The parties agree that schizophrenia is a "mental disease or defect" within the meaning of ORS 161.295, and they agree that defendant's co-occurring antisocial personality disorder is a "personality disorder" within the meaning of the statute.