Case Law State v. Meiser
[…] Defendant was repeatedly found to lack the capacity to stand trial. He spent nearly four years confined at the Oregon State Hospital before ultimately being found competent to stand trial. Defendant did not dispute that he had committed the criminal acts for which he had been charged, but he asserted the affirmative defense of GEI to all of the charges. See ORS 161.295 (setting out the GEI defense); ORS 161.305 (2011), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch. 634, § 5 (specifying that "[m]ental disease or defect constituting insanity under ORS 161.295 is an affirmative defense"). As defined by the legislature, that defense required defendant to prove that, "as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct," he "lack[ed] substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law." ORS 161.295(1). But the legislature also specified that "the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include * * * any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder." ORS 161.295(2).

Defendant waived his right to trial by jury and tried his case to the court.