Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In the plea agreement, the parties stipulated to the following facts:
{¶3} Before sentencing, the district court allowed the parties to brief the issue of whether the sentencing provision of Section 31-18-15(A)(8) was applicable to knowingly leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Section 66-7-201(C). At the sentencing hearing, the district court ruled that the six-year term of imprisonment provided for by Section 31-18-15(A)(8) was applicable. Defendant, in the plea agreement, preserved his right to appeal the district court's finding related to Section 31-18-15(A)(8). This appeal follows.
{¶4} The issue before us is whether the district court erred in sentencing Defendant to a six-year term of imprisonment "for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being," pursuant to Section 31-18-15(A)(8), rather than sentencing Defendant to a three-year term of imprisonment as a third degree felony pursuant to Section 31-18-15(A)(11), based on Defendant's conviction for knowingly leaving the scene of an accident where the accident results in the death of a