Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Boyse, 2013-NMSC-024, ¶ 9, 303 P.3d 830 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). With this in mind, we begin with a review of Section 31-18-15(A).
{¶6} Section 31-18-15(A) provides in relevant part:
{¶7} We next review Section 66-7-201, generally. Section 66-7-201 provides in relevant part that:
{¶8} Because Section 66-7-201 mandates compliance with the requirements of Section 66-7-203, we consider, as well, Section 66-7-203. Section 66-7-203 provides:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give [their] name, address and the registration number of the vehicle [they are] driving and shall upon request exhibit [their] driver's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
{¶9} Here, there is no dispute that knowingly leaving the scene of an accident where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is a third degree felony. See § 66-7-201(C). Accordingly, the sole issue before this Court is whether this third degree felony is punishable as a third degree felony that resulted in the death of a human being, pursuant to Section 31-18-15(A)(8).