Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We acknowledge some variance in our cases as to when the "entry of judgment" occurs in a criminal case. Some of our cases have stated broadly that in a criminal case, the entry of judgment occurs with the imposition of a sentence.10 Other cases have recognized that a criminal judgment is not final for purposes of appeal until a file-stamped sentencing order is entered.11 We take this opportunity to reconcile our case law on this important point.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2020) governs both the rendition and the entry of judgments. Currently, that statute defines the rendition of a judgment as "the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in signing a single written document stating all of the relief granted or denied in an action."12 The "entry of a judgment" occurs "when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment," and for purposes of determining the time for appeal, "the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry."13