Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A jurisdictional question that does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law, which requires the appellate court to reach a conclusion independent of the lower court's decision.2
Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.3 The State argues that appellate jurisdiction was not perfected within 30 days of the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order being appealed from4 and that we therefore must dismiss Melton's appeals. We agree.
Section 25-1912(1) governs appeals from "judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors" and provides that a notice of appeal must be filed, and the required docket fee deposited, "in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered" within 30 days after the "entry of such judgment." An appeal is "deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and [the required docket fee is] deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court."5