Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶7 At the sentencing, the State presented evidence that Mendoza was convicted in Yavapai County in 2006 for aggravated DUI. The superior court found the State proved the prior conviction by clear and convincing evidence, making Mendoza a category two repetitive offender under A.R.S. § 13-703. The superior court sentenced Mendoza to concurrent presumptive terms of 4.5 years for each aggravated DUI conviction, with credit for 346 days' time served.
¶8 Mendoza appealed.
¶9 We have jurisdiction over Mendoza's appeal from his convictions and sentences.
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-4033(C), a defendant may not appeal from a final judgment of conviction "if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary." But because the right to appeal is constitutional, a defendant only waives his right to appeal under the statute if his "voluntary delay of sentencing can be regarded as . . . knowing, voluntary, and intelligent." State v. Bolding, 227 Ariz. 82, 88, ¶ 20 (App. 2011).