Case Law State v. Miller
[…] Thus, we begin by interpreting RCW 77.15.080. Our review is de novo. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).

¶9 When interpreting a statute, our "fundamental objective" is to effectuate the legislature’s intent. Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA, 188 Wash.2d 421, 435, 395 P.3d 1031 (2017). If a statute’s plain text is unambiguous—that is, where it is subject to only one reasonable interpretation—this court’s task begins and ends with that plain language. State v. Delgado, 148 Wash.2d 723, 726-27, 63 P.3d 792 (2003).

¶10 In pertinent part, RCW 77.15.080 reads:

Based upon articulable facts that a person is engaged in fishing, harvesting, or hunting activities, fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers have the authority to temporarily stop the person and check for valid licenses, tags, permits, stamps, or catch record cards, and to inspect all fish, shellfish, seaweed, and wildlife in possession as well as the equipment being used to ensure compliance with the requirements of this title.

(Emphasis added.) Three terms are pertinent to our statutory analysis: "articulable facts," "is," and "hunting activities." We discuss each in turn.