Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. We do not reweigh conflicting evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
City of Bismarck v. Schaffner , 2018 ND 168, ¶ 6, 914 N.W.2d 500 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
[¶13] Mohamud argues there was not sufficient evidence to convict him of aggravated assault. An individual is guilty of aggravated assault if they "[w]illfully cause[ ] serious bodily injury to another human being." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02 (1)(a). "Willfully" is defined as engaging in conduct "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04, "serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, unconsciousness, extreme pain, permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, a bone fracture, or impediment of air flow or blood flow to the brain or lungs."
[¶14] Here, there was testimony from Mohamud’s wife stating he put her in a choke hold and she felt like she was going to pass out. There was also evidence received documenting the injuries to Mohamud’s wife. Dr. Schanzenbach treated Mohamud’s wife after the incident. Dr.