Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The testimony that Mohamud’s wife felt as though she was going to pass out, along with Dr. Schanzenbach’s testimony that her injuries were consistent with strangulation, satisfies the "serious bodily injury" language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04. When the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, it was reasonable for the jury to find Mohamud guilty of aggravated assault.
[¶15] Mohamud argues there was not sufficient evidence to convict him of interference with an emergency call. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-21-06.1, an individual is guilty of a class C felony if the individual intentionally "removes, damages, or obstructs any telephone or telephone line or any part or apparatus on the line, or severs any...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.