Case Law State v. Mohr
[…] Document | Nevada Supreme Court – 2011
Stephans v. State
"...about the contents of a price tag if the writing itself is not offered and appropriate objection is made. Compare State v. Mohr, 10 Neb.App. 442, 632 N.W.2d 382, 387 (2001) (best evidence rule applied to testimony as to value in a shoplifting case where the witness had no knowledge beyond w..."
Document | Nebraska Court of Appeals – 2004
State v. Wisinski
"...element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Gartner, supra (citing § 28-518(8) and State v. Mohr, 10 Neb.App. 442, 632 N.W.2d 382 (2001)). Section 28-518(1) states, "Theft constitutes a Class III felony when the value of the thing involved is over one thou..."
Document | South Dakota Supreme Court – 2002
State v. Downing
"...or reasonably similar to the property stolen is offered for sale and sold in proximity to the site of the theft." State v.