Case Law State v. Monroy
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 679, 57 P.3d 255 (2002). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted moststrongly against the defendant." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. "Circumstantial evidence is as reliable as direct evidence." State v. Jackson, 145 Wn. App. 814, 818, 187 P.3d 321 (2008).

The State charged Monroy with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b), which provides that a person is guilty of rape in the second degree "when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being . . . mentally incapacitated."