Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [4] ¶12 Mooring first asserts the district court violated Utah law when it adjusted his monthly restitution payment Specifically, Mooring contends the court’s adjustment constitutes a modification to his restitution order that is time-barred under section 77-38b-205 of the Utah Code.1 This argument is not supported by the plain language of the statute.
¶13 Section 77-38b-205 sets forth the process for entering an order for restitution. Subsection (1) outlines the court’s obligation to order restitution upon conviction as part of the sentence imposed. Utah Code § 77-38b-205(1) (2022). In cases where the defendant "enters a plea in abeyance … that includes an agreement to pay restitution, the court shall order the defendant to pay restitution in accordance with the terms of the plea in abeyance." Id. § 77-38b-205(1)(b).
¶14 After the court has entered "an order … to pay restitution under Subsection (1)," the court must then take two additional actions. Id. § 77-38b-205(2)(a). First, the court must "enter an order to establish a criminal accounts receivable." Id. § 77-38b-205(2)(a)(i).