Case Law State v. Morris
[…] And the detective expressly stated he had offered no additional information to justify the nighttime search. Both his testimony and that of Judge Dickerson suggested they believed nighttime service was warranted merely because of the movable nature of the contraband. But that is insufficient to establish good cause under § 13-3917. See id.

¶12 As Morris acknowledges, however, A.R.S. § 13-3925(A) states, "Any evidence that is seized pursuant to a search warrant shall not be suppressed as a result of a violation of...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant