Case Law State v. Moses
[…] 1. An order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction ....
2. The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile court may not be used against the child in any proceeding in any court other than a juvenile court, whether before or after reaching majority, except for impeachment or in dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a presentence investigation and report.

[¶9] The State contends N.D.C.C. §§ 62.1-02-01(2)(f) and 27-20-33 can be reconciled under N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07, which states:

Whenever a general provision in a statute is in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two must be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision must prevail and must be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is enacted later and it is the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail.

See also State v. Beilke , 489 N.W.2d 589, 593 (N.D. 1992) ("We construe statutes to harmonize them and avoid conflicts."); State v.